Is Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory, creamy rub with a slightly coarse, grainy texture that forms a pronounced crust when seared; commonly used to season steaks, burgers, chicken, roasted vegetables, and potatoes. Reviews note reliable flavor enhancement and versatility, occasional comments about strong saltiness, and consistent, easy-to-apply performance. Suitable for grilling and pan-searing applications.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory, creamy rub with a slightly coarse, grainy texture that forms a pronounced crust when seared; commonly used to season steaks, burgers, chicken, roasted vegetables, and potatoes. Reviews note reliable flavor enhancement and versatility, occasional comments about strong saltiness, and consistent, easy-to-apply performance. Suitable for grilling and pan-searing applications.
Ingredients
Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (color), Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Powder


