Is Kinders California Barbecue Rub Prime Rib - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory barbecue flavor with a coarse, clingy texture that browns into a crisp crust; commonly used to season prime rib, steaks, roasts, and for grilling or smoking. Reviewers commonly note reliable seasoning, strong savory profile, and good crust development when applied before cooking and even as a finishing sprinkle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Cane Sugar, Lemon Peel, Chili Pepper, Natural Butter Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor

Check Kinders California Barbecue Rub Prime Rib - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kinders California Barbecue Rub Prime Rib - 5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyCitrus
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep