Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy dipping sauce with a tangy-savory flavor often used for chicken tenders, nuggets, wings, sandwiches, and fries. Consumers report consistent texture, convenient dispensing, and broadly appealing taste; reviews occasionally mention sweetness level preferences and suggest pairing with various fried or grilled poultry items for added moisture and flavor enhancement.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SOYBEAN OIL*, SUGAR*, TOMATO PUREE* (WATER, TOMATO PASTE*), WATER, VINEGAR*, EGG YOLK*, YELLOW MUSTARD* (WATER, VINEGAR*, MUSTARD SEED*, SALT, TURMERIC*, PAPRIKA*), SALT, RED JALAPENO PUREE*, MOLASSES*, ONION POWDER*, GARLIC POWDER*, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES*. *ORGANIC. CONTAINS: EGG.

Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGrilling