Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory and tangy with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to food, this sauce is commonly used for dipping chicken tenders, wings, and nuggets, and as a glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled poultry. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, while some report it can be intense in excess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Yellow Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Red Jalape�o Puree (red Jalape�o Pepper, Citric Acid), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Ground Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg.

Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingSandwich