Is Kinders Korean Bbq With Sesame & Ginger - 1 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices Rice Concentrate, Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Onion, Ginger, Mushroom Powder, Sesame Oil, Salt Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Chili Pepper, White Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Cane Molasses.

Check Kinders Korean Bbq With Sesame & Ginger - 1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinders Korean Bbq With Sesame & Ginger - 1 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMarinading