Is Kinder's Organic Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic wheat
  • organic soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt,,organic Alcohol (to Retain Freshness)), Organic Onion, Water, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree (organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Garlic, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Garlic (dried), Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check Kinder's Organic Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kinder's Organic Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling