Is Kinders Organic Teriyaki Marinade & Sauc - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or stir-fry sauce, it adds caramelized color and umami depth when heated. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good coating consistency, and versatility across chicken, beef, tofu, and rice dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or stir-fry sauce, it adds caramelized color and umami depth when heated. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good coating consistency, and versatility across chicken, beef, tofu, and rice dishes.
Ingredients
water, sugar (organic), soy sauce (organic), water, soybeans (organic), wheat (organic), salt), vinegar, salt, corn starch (organic), garlic (organic), ginger (organic), sesame seeds (organic), caramel color (organic), xanthan gum (organic), cultured maltodextrin (organic), cultured dextrose (organic)
Check Kinders Organic Teriyaki Marinade & Sauc - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders Organic Teriyaki Marinade & Sauc - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Kinders Organic Teriyaki Marinade & Sauc - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


