Is Kinder's Original Recipe Party Wings Sticky Honey BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sticky honey bbq sauce tomato puree
  • chicken wings
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

sticky honey bbq sauce tomato puree

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings, Water, Salt, Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Coated With (sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sunflower Oil), Rice Starch. Par-fried In Vegetable Oil. Sticky Honey Bbq Sauce Ingredients: Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check Kinder's Original Recipe Party Wings Sticky Honey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrillingLunch