Is Kinder's Premium Quality Organic Seasoning Master Salt Garlic, Sea Salt & Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet buttermilk
  • natural flavor turmeric
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet buttermilk
natural flavor turmeric
dextrose

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt Garlic, Sea Salt, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor (butter, Sweet Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Dextrose. Spices. Sunflower Oil. Maltodextrin. Natural Flavor Turmeric (color). Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Premium Quality Organic Seasoning Master Salt Garlic, Sea Salt & Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButterySavory
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegan? Kinder's Premium Quality Organic Seasoning Master Salt Garlic, Sea Salt & Butter | Spoonful