Is Kinders, Sauce California Gold Barbecue Organic, 19 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Yellow Mustard (Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika, Organic Spices), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Salt, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color), Organic Molasses, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Crushed Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Caramel Color
Check Kinders, Sauce California Gold Barbecue Organic, 19 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders, Sauce California Gold Barbecue Organic, 19 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Kinders, Sauce California Gold Barbecue Organic, 19 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


