Is Kinder's Seasoning Roasted Garlic Brown Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • brown butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This seasoning offers a savory roasted aroma with caramelized, toasty notes, delivering a coarse yet clingy texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Consumers commonly use it to finish grilled meats, tossed pasta, roasted vegetables, and popcorn; reviewers note bold flavor, easy application, and versatility in everyday cooking and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Rice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Brown Butter, Annatto. Contains: Milk

Check Kinder's Seasoning Roasted Garlic Brown Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep