Is Kinder's Stew Seasoning Grandpa's Beef Stew 34g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact seasoning mix delivers a savory, beef-forward profile that deepens stews and braises, producing a hearty, aromatic broth and slightly glossy texture. Commonly added to slow-cooker, stovetop and casserole preparations, reviewers praise its nostalgic, consistent flavor and convenience, while some note the seasoning can be relatively intense for delicate palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Kinder's Stew Seasoning Grandpa's Beef Stew 34g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup