Is Kinder's Stew Seasoning Sunday Pot Roast Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated savory seasoning blend for stews and slow‑cooked beef, delivering a rich, meaty flavor and a glossy, thickened gravy-like texture. Commonly used to boost roasts, braises, and stovetop stews. Customer reviews note consistent, convenient results and pronounced seasoning impact; some reviewers mention it can be strong or salty occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, spices, yeast extract, rice concentrate, sunflower oil, natural flavor.

Check Kinder's Stew Seasoning Sunday Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup