Is Kinder's The Steak Blend 71g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a savory, robust flavor with coarse, granulated texture that helps form a caramelized crust on seared meat. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for steaks, burgers, roasted vegetables, and fries. Reviewers frequently cite enhanced flavor, useful versatility, convenient packaging, and consistent seasoning results across cooking methods overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON PEEL, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOM, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON PUREE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE.

Check Kinder's The Steak Blend 71g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlickyUmamiCitrus
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep