Is King Arthur 00 Pizza Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, 100% American Grown Wheat, 3lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat flour
  • soft wheat flour

hard red wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soft wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Finely milled 00-grade pizza flour produces a delicate, tender crumb with a blistered, crisp exterior and mild, savory flavor. Commonly used for Neapolitan-style pies, thin-crust pizzas, and high-hydration doughs, reviewers report consistent results, excellent extensibility for stretching, and best outcomes with longer fermentation and attentive handling; occasionally slightly sticky dough.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Red Wheat Flour, Soft Wheat Flour

Check King Arthur 00 Pizza Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, 100% American Grown Wheat, 3lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

King Arthur 00 Pizza Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, 100% American Grown Wheat, 3lb is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking