Is King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Focaccia Mix: King Arthur Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Enzyme), Pizza Flavoring [cheddar Cheese Powder (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic And Onion Powder, Lactic Acid Powder (lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Yeast Extract, Spice], Brown Sugar, Sea Salt. Yeast Packet: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid. Rosemary Sea Salt Blend: Rosemary, Paprika, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


