Is King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Focaccia Mix: King Arthur Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Enzyme), Pizza Flavoring [cheddar Cheese Powder (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic And Onion Powder, Lactic Acid Powder (lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Yeast Extract, Spice], Brown Sugar, Sea Salt. Yeast Packet: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid. Rosemary Sea Salt Blend: Rosemary, Paprika, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


