Is King Arthur Baking Company Very Berry Scone Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzyme
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Arthur Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Enzyme), Cane Sugar, Raspberry Granules [fruit (raspberry Puree, Raspberry Juice, Apple Juice, Cherry Juice), Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid], Strawberry Granules [fruit (apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Strawberry Juice, Cherry Juice), Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Pectin, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Blueberry Granules [fruit (blueberry, Apple Puree, Blueberry Juice), Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Pectin, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Citrus Fiber], Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat.
Check King Arthur Baking Company Very Berry Scone Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking Company Very Berry Scone Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


