Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Flour, 100% Organic Whole Wheat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat flour

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a pronounced nutty flavor and coarse, hearty texture that produces dense, rustic loaves. Commonly used for artisan breads, rolls, muffins, and pizza crusts; bakers note good oven spring when properly hydrated. Reviewers praise consistent grind and freshness, while mentioning the need for longer mixing and hydration for optimal results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour

Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Flour, 100% Organic Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Flour, 100% Organic Whole Wheat is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking