Is King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz Corn Free?

Description
Mix yields caramel like sweetness with a tender, chewy interior and gently crisped edges. Commonly prepared as drop cookies, sandwich cookies, or customizable batches with common mix ins. Reviewers report consistent, dependable results, easy customization, and a reliably chewy texture across multiple bakes for regular home bakers and repeatable outcomes.
Why it's not corn free
- corn starch
- maltodextrin
- xanthan gum
- natural vanilla flavor
- baking powder
- molasses
- +1 more
corn starch
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mix yields caramel like sweetness with a tender, chewy interior and gently crisped edges. Commonly prepared as drop cookies, sandwich cookies, or customizable batches with common mix ins. Reviewers report consistent, dependable results, easy customization, and a reliably chewy texture across multiple bakes for regular home bakers and repeatable outcomes.
Ingredients
Gluten-free whole grain oat flour, rice flour, cane sugar, brown sugar, molasses (molasses, maltodextrin), salt, baking powder (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor, xanthan gum.
Check King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


