Is King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor complemented by occasional salted-caramel bursts; a tender, moist crumb with soft, melty chip pockets. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for gatherings or everyday desserts. Reviewers frequently praise consistent results and balanced sweetness, while some mention uneven chip distribution or chips sinking during baking.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor complemented by occasional salted-caramel bursts; a tender, moist crumb with soft, melty chip pockets. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for gatherings or everyday desserts. Reviewers frequently praise consistent results and balanced sweetness, while some mention uneven chip distribution or chips sinking during baking.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Salted Caramel Flavor Chips [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Beet Juice (color), Paprika Oleoresin (color), Spirulina Extract (color), No Natural Flavor, Salt)], Organic Palm Fruit Oil *, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt. *responsibly Sourced. Contains: Milk.
Check King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Snack · Piece


