Is King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor complemented by occasional salted-caramel bursts; a tender, moist crumb with soft, melty chip pockets. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for gatherings or everyday desserts. Reviewers frequently praise consistent results and balanced sweetness, while some mention uneven chip distribution or chips sinking during baking.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor complemented by occasional salted-caramel bursts; a tender, moist crumb with soft, melty chip pockets. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for gatherings or everyday desserts. Reviewers frequently praise consistent results and balanced sweetness, while some mention uneven chip distribution or chips sinking during baking.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Salted Caramel Flavor Chips [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Beet Juice (color), Paprika Oleoresin (color), Spirulina Extract (color), No Natural Flavor, Salt)], Organic Palm Fruit Oil *, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt. *responsibly Sourced. Contains: Milk.
Check King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Snack · Piece


