Is King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor complemented by occasional salted-caramel bursts; a tender, moist crumb with soft, melty chip pockets. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for gatherings or everyday desserts. Reviewers frequently praise consistent results and balanced sweetness, while some mention uneven chip distribution or chips sinking during baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Salted Caramel Flavor Chips [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Beet Juice (color), Paprika Oleoresin (color), Spirulina Extract (color), No Natural Flavor, Salt)], Organic Palm Fruit Oil *, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt. *responsibly Sourced. Contains: Milk.

Check King Arthur Gluten-Free Chocolate Cake with Salted Caramel Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast