Is King Island Dairy Stokes Point Smoked Cheddar Cheese Per Kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk products
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt , Cultures, Enzyme (Rennet)), Natural Smoke, Contains Milk Products

Check King Island Dairy Stokes Point Smoked Cheddar Cheese Per Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Island Dairy Stokes Point Smoked Cheddar Cheese Per Kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping