Is King Kone Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • cochineal
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (wheat and/or corn glucose syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, caramelized sugar, concentrate of radish, apple and blackcurrant, raspberry juice), Gelatin, Modified corn and potato starch, Water, Citric acid, Malic acid (malic acid, hydrogenated palm oil), Vegetable oil (coconut, palm, rapeseed oil), Sodium malates, Sodium citrate, Lactic acid, Black carrot concentrate, Concentrate of safflower and spirulina, Carrot concentrate, Beeswax, Carnauba wax, Natural and artificial flavours, Turmeric, Cochineal, Paprika extract, Sodium copper chlorophyllin, Anthocyanins, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Titanium dioxide, Tartrazine.

Check King Kone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go