Is King Monty Hazelnut Crunch Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e422
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Powder (rice Syrup, Rice Flour), Dietary Fiber (inulin), Inverted Sugar, Emulsifier (soy), Natural Cocoa And Vanilla Flavouring], Hazelnuts, Vanilla, Aroma, Inverted Sugar, Stabilizer (e422). Contains Soy, Hazelnuts.
Check King Monty Hazelnut Crunch Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Monty Hazelnut Crunch Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
About this product
Candy · Bar


