Is King Oscar Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style 3.75 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- brisling sardines
brisling sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brisling Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Olives, Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Herbs of Provence, Salt.
Check King Oscar Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Oscar Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
King Oscar Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style 3.75 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


