Is King Prawn Linguine Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- king prawn
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, King Prawn (Crustacean) (12%), Water, SunBlush® Tomato (3%), Garlic Purée, Olive Oil, Parsley, Cornflour, Sugar, Red Chilli, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Zest, Tomato Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid).
Check King Prawn Linguine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Prawn Linguine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
About this product
Pasta · Packaged, Tray, Pouch


