Is King Traditional Soup Mix Pea and Ham Flavoured Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham flavour
- 635
ham flavour
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Split Peas (83%), Ham Flavour (4%) (wheat, Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein (colour (172)), Smoke Flavour (soy), Onion, Vegetable Seasoning (milk), Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (141), Flavour Enhancer (635), Black Pepper. Contains Soy, Wheat, Gluten Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg.
Check King Traditional Soup Mix Pea and Ham Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Traditional Soup Mix Pea and Ham Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
About this product
Soup · Dried


