Is Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- butter
- butter toffee peanuts
- natural flavor
- dextrose
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), DRIED APPLES (APPLES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR), HONEY GRANOLA CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL [ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID], HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SLICED ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT. JULY DEANUT SOY TREE NUTS (ALMONDS), WHEAT.
Check Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


