Is Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), DRIED APPLES (APPLES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR), HONEY GRANOLA CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL [ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID], HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SLICED ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT. JULY DEANUT SOY TREE NUTS (ALMONDS), WHEAT.
Check Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Apple Crisp Snack Mix, Apple Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


