Is King's Brand Prawn Crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- prawn extract
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn starch 74%,water, prawn extract (crustacean| 8%,sugar,salt, allergy advice: f allergens, see ingredients in bold net weight: 2k product of ckina vic to serve: frv th crackers in boiling vegetable bil, done when floating, keep the crackers ay in case of darmpness dry them in the sun or an oven before frying for good effect , keep in dry place, v the g, lon nutritinineot
Check King's Brand Prawn Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Brand Prawn Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Dried


