Is King's Hawaiian Hawaiian Sweet Top-Sliced Hot Dog Buns Count 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, soft, top-sliced hot dog buns with a tender, pillowy texture and slightly glossy exterior. Commonly used for hot dogs, sausages, sliders, and backyard barbecues, they accommodate toppings and condiments while maintaining structure. Reviewers note consistent softness, pronounced sweetness, and convenient top-slice design for easy assembly and reliable portion sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following Potato Flour, Whey, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Degerminated Yellow Cornflour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Inactive Yeast, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ammonium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Enzymes, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- & Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check King's Hawaiian Hawaiian Sweet Top-Sliced Hot Dog Buns Count 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Hawaiian Sweet Top-Sliced Hot Dog Buns Count 8 Count is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking