Is King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Sodium Silicoaluminate, Potato Flour, Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Added as a Dough Conditioner), Soy Flour, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gluten, Salt, DATEM, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Wheat Starch, Enzymes.

Check King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast