Is King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls 6 Count, 12 oz, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls offer a pillowy texture and light golden crust, commonly used for sliders, small sandwiches, party platters, and reheated sides. Shoppers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, and handy portion size; occasional comments mention they can be too sweet for some preferences and fare well for casual gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls offer a pillowy texture and light golden crust, commonly used for sliders, small sandwiches, party platters, and reheated sides. Shoppers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, and handy portion size; occasional comments mention they can be too sweet for some preferences and fare well for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flour, Whey, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Inactive Yeast, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ammonium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Enzymes, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- & Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate
Check King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls 6 Count, 12 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls 6 Count, 12 oz, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls 6 Count, 12 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


