Is Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 7-inch, shelf-stable three-count pack provides a slightly bready base with a tender crumb and crisping exterior when baked. Reviewers commonly note convenience, sturdy texture that supports multiple toppings, and frequent use for quick personal pizzas, snacks, and appetizers; many report a mild, neutral flavor accepting sauces and cheeses well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Dough Conditioner (Enzymes), Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Propionate (as Preservative). SAUCE: Water, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Onion Puree, Corn Syrup, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar.

Check Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep