Is King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet Vegan?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, fluffy texture; customers note a subtly caramelized crust and consistent sweetness. Commonly used for sliders, sandwiches, breakfast toast, and party platters. Review themes include praise for softness and versatility, occasional concerns about packaging, inconsistent freshness, and price variability across retailers and size changes.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- eggs
- pasteurized cream
- calcium silicate
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, fluffy texture; customers note a subtly caramelized crust and consistent sweetness. Commonly used for sliders, sandwiches, breakfast toast, and party platters. Review themes include praise for softness and versatility, occasional concerns about packaging, inconsistent freshness, and price variability across retailers and size changes.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flour, Yeast, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Datem, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate
Check King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


