Is King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, fluffy texture; customers note a subtly caramelized crust and consistent sweetness. Commonly used for sliders, sandwiches, breakfast toast, and party platters. Review themes include praise for softness and versatility, occasional concerns about packaging, inconsistent freshness, and price variability across retailers and size changes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, fluffy texture; customers note a subtly caramelized crust and consistent sweetness. Commonly used for sliders, sandwiches, breakfast toast, and party platters. Review themes include praise for softness and versatility, occasional concerns about packaging, inconsistent freshness, and price variability across retailers and size changes.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flour, Yeast, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Datem, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate
Check King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


