Is KINGS, MINI LINZER TARTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, RASPBERRY SPREAD (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS] CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GUM, FD&C RED #40 AND FD&C BLUE #1 BISULFIDES), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check KINGS, MINI LINZER TARTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KINGS, MINI LINZER TARTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


