Is KINGS, MINI LINZER TARTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, RASPBERRY SPREAD (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS] CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GUM, FD&C RED #40 AND FD&C BLUE #1 BISULFIDES), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check KINGS, MINI LINZER TARTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KINGS, MINI LINZER TARTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


