Is Kings Rib Eye Flavour Biltong Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Beef (220G Of Raw Meat Per 100G Of Finished Product), Sugar, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Cider Vinegar, Smoke Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate)
Check Kings Rib Eye Flavour Biltong against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Rib Eye Flavour Biltong in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Where to buy
Kings Rib Eye Flavour Biltong is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


