Is Kings Rib Eye Flavour Biltong Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 188g of beef per 100g of biltong
  • beef

made with 188g of beef per 100g of biltong

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef [made with 188g of beef per 100g of biltong], sugar, salt, cider vinegar, paprika, dried red pepper, dried onion, yeas extract, preservative [potassium sorbate], herbs, spices, smoke flavouring.

Check Kings Rib Eye Flavour Biltong against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingOn The Go