Is Kings Sweet N Spicy Butter Toffee Peanuts, Buffalo Peanuts, Honey Roasted Cashews and Roasted Salted Almonds Snack Mix, Sweet N Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buffalo seasoning
  • buffalo peanuts
  • butter
  • butter toffee peanuts
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavor

buffalo seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), BUFFALO PEANUTS (PEANUTS, BUFFALO SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH) EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NO MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE TO PREVENT CAKING], SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN (PROCESSING AID)], HONEY, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), SALT), ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT.

Check Kings Sweet N Spicy Butter Toffee Peanuts, Buffalo Peanuts, Honey Roasted Cashews and Roasted Salted Almonds Snack Mix, Sweet N Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go