Is Kings Sweet N Spicy Butter Toffee Peanuts, Buffalo Peanuts, Honey Roasted Cashews and Roasted Salted Almonds Snack Mix, Sweet N Spicy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), BUFFALO PEANUTS (PEANUTS, BUFFALO SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH) EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NO MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE TO PREVENT CAKING], SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN (PROCESSING AID)], HONEY, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), SALT), ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT.

Check Kings Sweet N Spicy Butter Toffee Peanuts, Buffalo Peanuts, Honey Roasted Cashews and Roasted Salted Almonds Snack Mix, Sweet N Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go