Is Deluxe Mixed Nuts | Features Roasted and Salted Nuts, Including Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pecans | 5 Oz Resealable Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted, salted assortment offers a toasty, savory taste and a mix of crunchy and tender textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into salads or baked goods, or served with cheese. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable salt level, freshness retention via resealable bag, and occasional variation in piece size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Cashews, Almonds, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Allergy Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment, May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk, Or Sesame Seeds, May Contain , See More

Check Deluxe Mixed Nuts | Features Roasted and Salted Nuts, Including Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pecans | 5 Oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Deluxe Mixed Nuts | Features Roasted and Salted Nuts, Including Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pecans | 5 Oz Resealable Bag is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing