Is Kinnikinnick Foods Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kinnikinnick Foods' gluten-free white sandwich bread is highly regarded by consumers. People claim it is the best gluten-free bread available, and they appreciate its quality when toasted. Additionally, the bread is well-packaged, ensuring freshness upon delivery. With these positive reviews and its gluten-free nature, Kinnikinnick Foods' bread is a reliable choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient gluten-free option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kinnikinnick Foods' gluten-free white sandwich bread is highly regarded by consumers. People claim it is the best gluten-free bread available, and they appreciate its quality when toasted. Additionally, the bread is well-packaged, ensuring freshness upon delivery. With these positive reviews and its gluten-free nature, Kinnikinnick Foods' bread is a reliable choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient gluten-free option.
Ingredients
Water, White rice flour, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Canola oil, Cane sugar, Dried egg whites, Corn starch, Cellulose, Non-hydrogenated shortening (palm oil, modified palm oil), Psyllium, Modified cellulose, Yeast, Salt, Cultured corn syrup solids, Citric acid, Vitamin and mineral blend (niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid), Enzymes
Check Kinnikinnick Foods Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinnikinnick Foods Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinnikinnick Foods Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


