Is Kiolbassa Beef & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Beef & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, WHEY, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER. ENCASED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Kiolbassa Beef & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Beef & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwich FillingSnacking
Lactose Free? Kiolbassa Beef & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Beef & Cheddar | Spoonful