Is Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture
pasteurized cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SALT, XANTHAM GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], JALAPEO, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER, ENCASED IN NATURAL PORK CASING

Check Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastMeal PrepSandwich
Lactose Free? Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links | Spoonful