Is Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • encased in natural pork casing
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized cheddar cheese
  • beef

encased in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheese culture
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SALT, XANTHAM GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], JALAPEO, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER, ENCASED IN NATURAL PORK CASING

Check Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Kiolbassa Jalapeno Cheddar Sausage Links | Spoonful