Is Kiolbassa Smoked Meats Beef Hickory Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- encased in a natural pork casing
- organic grass-fed beef
encased in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Grass-fed Beef, Water, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Celery Powder. Encased In A Natural Pork Casing.
Check Kiolbassa Smoked Meats Beef Hickory Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kiolbassa Smoked Meats Beef Hickory Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Sausage, Link, Casing


